Previous          Anesthesiology Grand Rounds            Next
April 2018

Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
2

6:40 a.m. Burn Anesthesia: Inhalational Injury and Airway Management
Woodson, Lee

3:00 p.m. Pre AKT (OR-1 residents)
Farmer, Lisa

3

6:40 a.m. Burn Resuscitation
Woodson, Lee

3:00 p.m. Acid Base Balance
Prough, Donald

4:00 p.m. Blood & Fluid Therapy
Prough, Donald

4

6:40 a.m. BTA - Transfusions
Farmer, Lisa

7:40 a.m. M & M
Prough, Donald
McQuitty, Alexis

4:30 p.m. Orientation
Farmer, Lisa

5

6:40 a.m. Senior Lecture

Yang, Neil

3:00 p.m. Positioning
Fischer, Stefanie

3:30 p.m. Muscle relaxants, Monitoring & Reversal
Fischer, Stefanie

6

6:30 a.m. Resident's Meeting

The Chiefs

3:00 p.m. Anesthesiologist Image
Mohamed, Sharif

9

6:40 a.m. Regional Anesthesia and Anticoagulation
Cook, Michael

10

6:40 a.m. Point of Care Ultrasound
Mann, Deepinder

3:00 p.m. Monitoring
McQuitty, Alexis

11

6:40 a.m. Public Mock Orals
Rodriguez, Axel

6:45 a.m. First Year Faculty: Dept. Presentations - Presenting at meetings. How to do it, what are the opportunities.Submitting PBLD
Abouleish, Amr
Chairman

7:40 a.m. M & M
Prough, Donald
McQuitty, Alexis

12

6:40 a.m. Senior Lecture

Sam, Nevin

3:00 p.m. Airway and Ventilation
Cohen, Marvin

13

6:30 a.m. Key Word Review, 2.410D Jennie Sealy
Whitehead, William

6:30 a.m. Subspecialty Lectures


3:00 p.m. Anesthesia Equipment: A How to Guide

The Chiefs

16

6:40 a.m. Drug Abuse and Anesthesia
Knox, S. Lynn

3:00 p.m. Pharmacology of IV Anesthetics
Cook, Michael

17

6:40 a.m. Lumbar Plexus and Femoral Nerve Blocks
Doulatram, Gulshan

3:00 p.m. Intra-operative Problems (hypoxemia/hypercarbia/hypotension)
Kinsky, Michael

18

6:40 a.m. BTA - Immunosuppressive, Anti-rejection & Hematologic Pharm (CA 1)
Koutrouvelis, Aristides

6:40 a.m. MOSCE - CA 2 - 3
Farmer, Lisa

7:40 a.m. BTA - Renal Pharm and Physiology (CA1)
Funston, J. Sean

19

6:40 a.m. Journal Club
Mohamed, Sharif

20

6:30 a.m. CA 1 Key Word Review, 2.410 D Jennie Sealy
Farmer, Lisa

6:30 a.m. Subspecialty Lectures


3:00 p.m. Workroom Overview Including Tour

Hamdan, Ahmed

4:00 p.m. PACU Issues
DeFilippis, Nicholas

23

6:40 a.m. Burn Anesthesia: Pathophysilogy and Intraop Management
Woodson, Lee

24

6:40 a.m. Sedation for Regional Anesthesia
Hunsicker, Christine

3:00 p.m. Preop Evaluation
Shabot, Sarah

25

6:40 a.m. PBLD - Perioperative Smoking: When to Qut, How to Assist , and the Latest of E-Cigarettes
Hunsicker, Christine

7:40 a.m. M & M
Prough, Donald
McQuitty, Alexis

3:00 p.m. Gases and Vapors
Farmer, Lisa

26

6:40 a.m. APAC Case Conference
Shabot, Sarah
Doctor, Neil

3:00 p.m. ACLS in OR and When to call for HELP
Casey, Chelsea

27

6:30 a.m. Key Word Review, 2.410D Jennie Sealy
Farmer, Lisa

6:30 a.m. Subspecialty Lectures


30

6:40 a.m. Complications of Regional Anesthesia
Li, Husong

3:00 p.m. Post AKT (OR-1 residents)
Farmer, Lisa

       
 

OBJECTIVES: At the conclusion of these presentations, the participants should be able to:

  1.  Relate new understandings of anatomy, pharmacology and physiology to current practice.
  2.  Explore controversies in anesthetic management and perioperative patient care.
  3. Integrate updated clinical protocols, current presentations, and ASA guidelines into patient management practices.
  4. Discuss ideas for improving perioperative patient management skills.
  5. Identify quality improvement opportunities via M&M conferences and discuss how to implement evidence based improvements.

Accreditation Statement: The University of Texas Medical Branch is accredited by the Accreditation Council for Continuing Medical Education to provide continuing medical education for physicians.

Designation Statement: The University of Texas Medical Branch at Galveston designates this live activity for a maximum of 208 AMA PRA Category 1 CreditsTM. Physicians should claim only the credit commensurate with the extent of their participation in the activity.

DISCLOSURE STATEMENT (Speaker): Speaker disclosures will be shown on slides to the audience at the beginning of each presentation.

Disclosure Statement (Planning Committee Members): Drs. S. Lynn Knox, Marvin Cohen, Gulshan Doulatram, Lisa Farmer, Stefanie Fischer, Stacey Gibbons, Aristides Koutrouvelis , Ronald Levy, Alexis McQuitty, Christopher McQuitty, Donald Prough, Jeffrey Richards, Rakesh Vadhera, Adam Wacher, William Whitehead, Courtney Williams, Lee Woodson, Jason Nakken, Johnny Nguyen, Nikul Patel, and Dawnna Walton, Ms. Elana Long and Ms. Heronica Alexander have no relevant financial relationships with commercial interests to disclose.

Ethics Statement: UTMB designates this educational activity for up to 1 hour in ethics/professional responsibility.

Disclaimer: The “Ethics Statement” applies only to presentations that have met the Office of Continuing Education requirements for designation of ethics credit.